Ocean Springs L&N Train Depot
The L&N Train Depot was built in the late 1800's and is still being used today.
Location: Mississippi, United States

Taken from (visit link)

1880 train service to Ocean Springs

The L&N Railroad commenced its Coast accommodation train service and excursion train from New Orleans to Ocean Springs on June 1, 1880. The railroad relocated its turntable from Pascagoula to Ocean Springs indicating that Ocean Springs would become an important part of the railroads service to the Mississippi Gulf Coast.(The Pascagoula Democratic-Star, May 21, 1880, p. 3)

In early July 1880, the Ocean Springs news reporter lauded the takeover of the rail line from Mobile to New Orleans by the L&N Railroad. This journalist also related that the "accommodation" train was in service between New Orleans and Ocean Springs and that it would continue all year. In late June 1880, The New Orleans Times wrote the following concerning rail service between the Crescent City and Ocean Springs:
The reduced rates on the Mobile road, coupled with the quick time and regular trains (three each way daily) have already commenced to have the desired effect, and the favorite lake shore resorts are rapidly filling up with visitors. Many of our leading citizens are looking out for suitable sites for building purposes. The point mostly in demand appears to be Ocean Springs.

The old depot is now home to the Chamber of Commerce and an art store called Realizations, which is managed by the Anderson family. Walter Anderson's art is still very much in demand.

They are open Monday-Saturday from 9am-5pm.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: On October 29, 1870, the New Orleans, Mobile, & Chattanooga Railroad completed the line between Mobile and New Orleans. Rail service commenced on November 21, 1870. On October 5, 1881, the L&N Railroad purchased the line for 6,000,000.