POW Sculpture at the National POW Muesum
16S E 770643 N 3565984
Sculptor Donna L. Dobberfuhl, whose high-relief wall sculpture is a centerpiece for the museum, trusts that visitors will appreciate her interpretation of the men and women deprived of freedom.

The National Prisoner of War Museum is dedicated to the men and women of this country who suffered captivity so that others may remain free. Their story is one of sacrifice and courage; their legacy, the gift of liberty.

The museum was officially opened and dedicated on April 9, 1999. The concept of a museum to honor all prisoners of war in American History goes back to the legislation passed by Congress in 1970 that made Andersonville a unit of the National Park Service. The law that created the National Historic Site specified that the park is preserved to tell the Andersonville story, the story of all Civil War POW camps (north and south) and the story of all POWs in American History. In the 1980's the park staff developed a partnership with the American Ex-Prisoners of War that led to a small temporary POW museum on the park grounds.

A visit to the National P.O.W. Museum can be an emotional experience. The architecture of the building, works of art, displays, and video presentations all work together to tell the story of the prisoner of war experience.

"I tried to do the sculpture where it wasn't so brutal," she explains. "I just want them to feel the emotion of it, but not the horror of it so much. They'll get plenty of that in the museum."
The museum is not divided by wars. Exhibits include prisoners of war from all wars together in one setting. Prisoners of war have faced the same hardships since the American Revolution. The story being told is not that of a single war, but that of all prisoners of war.

Half of the funds to establish the museum came from donations. The majority of these funds came from the sale of the Prisoner of War Commemorative Coin.

Each room in the museum tells a different part of the the prisoner of war museum. Your visit should begin with a short film entitled, "Echoes of Captivity" which is narrated by General Colin Powell.
Figure Type: Human

Artist Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Donna L. Dobberfuhl