DeKalb County Courthouse, Auburn, Indiana
16T E 662688 N 4581261
The DeKalb County Courthouse is in Auburn, on the south side of State Rd. 8, between Main & Cedar Streets.
Location: Indiana, United States

The DeKalb County Courthouse is described as a "beautiful Ionic Greek architecturally designed Courthouse built in 1911 that is admirable on the outside, and breathtakingly beautiful on the inside." It boasts a lovely Florentine Art Glasss dome in the center of it, which is illuminated by sunlight during the day, and 60 electric lights at night. Under the dome is a veterans' memorial, dedicated to the local veterans who have served.

The courthouse also boasts a fairly unique timepiece - a Master Clock. This clock was constructed in 1912, by the Hahl Automatic Clock Co. This Master Clock still runs, and controls every clock in the building (that's part of the Clock System that was originally installed.)

Year Built: 1911

Current Use of Building: Courthouse