Cape Spear National Historic Site, Newfoundland, Canada
22T E 377792 N 5263904
A lighthouse that began in the mid 1800's and was the second one in Newfoundland. Sits at the most easterly point in North America.
Location: Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

Nicholas Croke and William Parker, two St. John's builders, won the contract for the lighthouse and work began in 1834 or early in 1835. The original building was a square, two-storey structure, with the light tower itself in the middle of the building. The light was operational by September 1836, and in 1878 a fog horn was added to help guide mariners into St. John's harbour. The light for the tower was not new, shipped from Scotland, the light had been in use since 1815 in Scotland. Curved reflectors concentrated and intensified the light rays from seven Argand burners. Lamps and reflectors were arranged on a metal frame, which rotated slowly to produce a 17-second flash of white light, followed by 43 seconds of darkness. Movement of the light was controlled by clockwork mechanism. Over the years the light went through many changes, the last of the lights that resided in the old Cape Spear lighthouse was a glass dioptric system, installed in 1912. First lit by oil, acetylene was adopted in 1916, and electricity in 1930. In 1955, the dioptric system was moved to a new light tower, not far from the original lighthouse. Today the Cape Spear lighthouse has been restored to its original appearance and refurnished as a light keeper's residence to the period of 1839. Cape Spear lighthouse is the oldest surviving lighthouse in Newfoundland and Labrador.
Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse

Range Lights: Front Range Light