Skinner's Monument, Holyhead, Anglesey, Wales
An obelisk overlooking the port on rocky outcrop above Holyhead, Ynys Môn, Wales.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

This monument commemorates Captain John Macgregor Skinner, R.N., who was drowned in a storm in October 1832. Captain John Macgregor Skinner was born in the United States in about 1760. He entered the Royal Navy in 1776 and was an officer on the HMS Phoenix during the American War of Independence but had only served for a short time when he lost an arm and suffered other severe wounds when storming Forts Washington and Lee. He continued to serve in the navy until 1793 when he entered the Post Office service.

**Inscribed in stone on square inset panel on plinth: THIS MONUMENT / WAS ERECTED / BY HIS VERY NUMEROUS FRIENDS / TO THE MEMORY OF / JOHN MACGREGOR SKINNER / COMMANDER R.N. AND FOR 33 YEARS CAPTAIN OF / ONE OF THE POST OFFICE PACKETS ON THIS STATION / IN TESTIMONY OF HIS VIRTUES / AND / THEIR AFFECTIONATE REMEMBRANCE OF HIM / IN HIS PUBLIC CAPACITY / HE WAS DISTINGUISHED FOR ZEAL, INTREPIDITY AND FIDELITY / IN PRIVATE LIFE / HE WAS A MODEL OF UNVARYING FRIENDSHIP / DISINTERESTED KINDNESS AND UNBOUNDED CHARITY / MDCCCXXXII.**
Date Created/Placed: 1832

A hill in Holyhead.