The Cahaba-Heart River of Alabama - Clay , AL
This historical marker is located near the origin of Alabama's longest free-flowing river.
Location: Alabama, United States

On Cahaba Mountain to the NW, springs form a fragile stream that grows as it carves through the steep, rocky terrain of Birmingham suburbs, flowing south on the Gulf Coastal Plain to the Alabama River, at the site of Alabama’s first capital, Cahawba. The Cahaba has sustained human life at least 10,000 years and remains a major drinking water source. It is known nationally for biological diversity and beauty and, at 191 miles, is Alabama’s longest free flowing river. It nurtures 69 rare, imperiled aquatic species & the largest stand of shoals lilies on Earth.
Marker Name: The Cahaba Heart River of Alabama

Marker Type: Rural Roadside