Site: Henderson's Mill - 044-18 - DeKalb Co., Ga.
16S E 754189 N 3750028
Site of Henderson's Mill, the mill was demolished in 1911. Logan’s 15th A.C. camped here night of July 18, 1864.

Site: Henderson's Mill

Some 300 ft N.W. stood the ante and post bellum grist mill owned and operated by Greenville Henderson (1792-1869) and his son Rufus (1823-1872). The flat, left and rt. of this road was the mill pond area: the mill was demolished 1911.

During the march of Federal Army of the Tenn. from Roswell to Decatur, Logan’s 15th A.C. detoured from Shallow Ford Rd. at Rainey’s and moved to Browning’s Court House (TUCKER) to support Garrard's foray on the Georgia R.R. For strategic reasons – and lack of water at Browning’s the corp. withdrew here and camped night of July 18, 1864. Its march to Decatur was resumed the next day.

GHM 044-18

Located on Henderson Mill Road between Briarcliff & Midvale Rds, S of creek at St. Bede's Episcopal Church.
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: GHM 044-18