Navy Pier Carousel - Chicago, Illinois
Location: Illinois, United States

This carousel looks as if it could be 100 years old, however, it was built in 1995 specifically for the Navy Pier. It is one of several rides located on the Navy Pier. Some of the photos of the carousel in the gallery were taken from high up above it on the giant Ferris wheel.
Carousel Location: Amusement Parks

Is the Carousel operational?: Yes

Does the Music work?: Yes

Cost to ride:
$5 for a single ride; Two Rides: $9.00 Three Rides: $10.00 Four Rides: $11.00 (multiple tickets can be used on different rides, such as the swings or Ferris wheel.)

Hours of Operation:
Sunday through Thursday — 10:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m. Friday and Saturday — 10:00 a.m. - 10:00 p.m. (weather permitting)