Buffalo Central Terminal - Buffalo, NY
17T E 677100 N 4750839
Buffalo's Central Terminal is an art deco masterpiece and was once the largest station operated by the New York Central Railroad.
Location: New York, United States

The Buffalo Central Terminal has stood as an icon on Buffalo's east side since 1929. It was built by the New York Central Railroad at the peak of American railroading. It was located almost halfway between New York City and Chicago, and was the largest wholly owned building in the NYCRR system.

The octagonal shaped art deco tower stands 15 stories high and housed the railroad's offices. The peak of the tower was once powerfully lit and could be seen for 15 miles. Influences for the design came from Eliel Saarinen's Helsinki Central Station and his entry in the 1922 Chicago Tribune Competition Hood and Fouiloux's American Radiator Building of 1924. These designs featured soaring vertical elements and setbacks as well as restrained decoration of the facade. The Radiator Building's peak was dramatically lighted at night and bears a striking resemblance to the Terminal's tower.

Since the terminal closed in 1979, it has remained vacant and fallen into disrepair. In 1997, the tower was acquired by the Central Terminal Restoration Committee and they have restored portions of the tower and passenger concourse. It is currently available for rent and tours are offered a few times a year.
Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Other