POWER'S FERRY - GHM 033-90 - Cobb, Co. Ga.
16S E 736337 N 3754255
Power's Ferry - Established 1835 by James Power, (1790-1870). Maj. Gen. O. O. Howard's 4th A. C. (Army of the Cumberland) moves through the area in route to Atlanta.

POWER'S FERRY
Established 1835 by James Power, (1790-1870).

Maj. Gen. O. O. Howard's 4th A. C. (Army of the Cumberland) [US], moved from Vining's station to this vicinity July 9, 10, 1864. Newton's (2d) div. was diverted to Roswell to support Garrard's cav. Stanley's (1st) and Wood's (3d) camped 3 mi. N. near Soap Creek, July 10.

Stanley crossed the Chattahoochee on Schofield's pontoon bridge at mouth of Soap Cr. and moved S. on the other side to cover Power's Ferry where Wood crossed on a pontoon bridge July 12. Newton, back from Roswell, crossed July 13. Stanley's and Newton's men built a trestle bridge at the upper island, July 14-16.

033-90 GEORGIA HISTORIC MARKER 1989

Located in the Chattahoochee Recreation Area parking area west of the river on Riveredge Ln.