Battery Creek Falls - Kaapschehoop, South Africa
Battery Creek Falls near Kaapschehoop in Mpumalanga, South Africa.
Location: Mpumalanga, South Africa

This stunning waterfall is near the historical mining village of Kaapschehoop, which is renowned for it's herds of wild horses.

To reach the waterfall, you will need to walk a few hundred metres, climb down into the gorge, and make your way along the stream to the bottom of the falls. The terrain is not difficult, but can become tricky when wet.

Access to the waterfall requires a permit, which is obtainable from "Koek-en-Pan" near the end of the village main street for a nominal fee.

You can either park in the village, or closer alongside the tarred road at S25°35.414 E030°45.807. Make your way to S25°35.538 E030°45.668 which is the start of the trail down into the gorge. When you reach the bottom, turn right, follow the stream for about a hundred metres, then turn left up the side gorge. Just before reaching the falls, there are some large boulders which you will have to climb over.

The pool at the base of the falls is a super swimming hole, but be warned, the water can be quite cold. You will also find a lovely pebble beach on which to picnic.
Type: Plunge

Watercourse: Battery Creek