Joliet Correctional Center, The Blues Brothers
16T E 410521 N 4599880
Originally opened in 1858, the Joliet Correctional Center was the site where "Joliet" Jake Blues was released to his brother Elwood in the 1980 movie "The Blues Brothers."
Location: Illinois, United States

Its imposing architecture provided the back drop in 1980 for the release of "Joliet" Jake Blues (played by John Belushi) in the movie "The Blues Brothers."

Built in 1858 as the Joliet Penitentiary, it served continuously as a prison until 2002.

The future of the prison is still unknown. Redevelopment of the property in this rapidly developing city is not out of the question, but preservation for tours or other Hollywood productions is more likely.
Movie or TV Show: The Blues Brothers

Year Released or First Aired: 1,980.00