Alice Clarissa Whitman's Grave, Whitman Mission, Washington
11T E 386883 N 5099721
Alice Clarissa Whitman (1837-1839) was born three months after Marcus and Narcissa Prentiss Whitman's arrival at Waiilatpu. Sadly, the little girl drowned in the Walla Walla River just two years later. She was buried on the hillside above mission.
Location: Washington, United States

I traveled The Oregon Trail with an Elderhostel group from Kansas City/Independence, Missouri to Oregon City, Oregon June 13-28, 2007. We traveled to Walla Walla, Washington on Tuesday, June 26. We briefly visited the Whitman Mission Historic Site--Waiilatpu, “Place of Rye Grass”--on the banks of the Walla Walla River. Alice Clarissa Whitman (1837-1839) was born three months after Marcus and Narcissa Prentiss Whitman's arrival. Sadly, the little girl drowned in the Walla Walla River just two years later on June 23, 1839. She was buried on the hillside above the mission.

Instructions for logging waymark: A photograph is required of you (or your GPS receiver, if you are waymarking solo) and the grave marker. You can find directions to the grave marker at the museum.

First Name: Alice Clarissa

Last Name: Whitman