Oliver's Camp
17R E 516899 N 3168610
A newly dedicated Florida historical marker at the Chain of Lakes Regional Park in Titusville, Florida

Oliver's Camp derives its name from the Oliver family, who migrated from Missouri and homesteaded the area of Turnbull Hammock in the early 1870's. They owned large tracts of timberland and citrus groves. Lewis Cass (L.C.) Oliver started a lumber business in Titusville in 1886, dealing in Georgia pine lumber, shingles, and other building supplies.

Oliver bought half-interest in the Budge & Huckabay Hardware Store in 1888, and renamed the business Oliver & Budge Hardware & Lumber. Budge bought Oliver's half-interest in the Titusville business, and in 1898 sold it to his father-in-law, Captain J. Pritchard, and it became James Pritchard and Son Hardware. In 1918, Oliver and wife Louise sold their Turnbull Hammock 40 acres to Florida Senator J.J. Parrish and wife Emma for $15,000. Parrish was one of the state's largest citrus grove owners and businessmen during the early 1900's.

I had the good fortune to be present on March 3, 2007 when this historical marker was unveiled. Present at the ceremonies were the descendants of L.C. Oliver as well as city and county commissioners, and Roz Foster, who is the president for the North Brevard Historical Society. A few family members who had come from various parts of the country spoke at the ceremony and were thrilled that this offical Florida historical marker had been erected as a reminder that their family had once played a prominent part in North Brevard history.

CHAIN OF LAKES
This property is now the location of the Chain of Lakes Regional Park. The Chain of Lakes project is a partnership between Brevard county, Brevard Community College, Parrish Medical Center, St. John's River Water Managment District, and the City of Titusville. It includes a series of interconnected lakes that treat stormwater runoff from both Titusville and unincorporated Brevard County prior to its discharge into the Indian River Lagoon, as well as environmental education facilities and athletic faciities such as adult and youth softball and soccer fields.
The Oliver
s Camp property purchase was funded as a result of the 2000 North Brevard Parks Referendum.