Monterey Bay Coastal Trail
10S E 596813 N 4053813
The Monterey Bay Coastal Trail runs along some of the most beautiful coastline in the Monterey Bay area. The trail stretches from Pacific Grove, North to Marina, and with a small amount of street riding, it's possible to link up with two new sections and make it as far as Castroville.

The Monterey Bay Coastal Trail is perhaps the most popular bike paths on the Central Coast of California.  It is a paved asphalt path that stretches for some 23 miles between Pacific Grove and Marina.  Definitely some beautiful views to be had on several sections of the trail, but in addition, you will also pass the Monterey Bay Aquarium, Historic Cannery Row, and Old Fisherman's Wharf.

The bike path follows the old Southern Pacific Railroad line that was used to bring vacationers to the historic Del Monte Hotel (now the Naval Post Graduate School) and Pebble Beach.  The train stopped service to the peninsula in the 1950's, and it wasn't until the 1970's that a concept of a recreational path, extending from Point Lobos to the South all the way North to Elkhorn Slough, was envisioned.  A cooperative agreement between the cities of Monterey, Pacific Grove, and Seaside was the beginning of a very successful civic project.  Bit by bit, the rails were removed and the asphalt put down.  Mind you, this was prior to the popular Rails To Trails projects.

For more information, follow the link below to the Monterey Peninsula Regional Park page:

Trail Name: Monterey Bay Coastal Trail

Short description of trail:
Trail is a paved asphalt trail along an old railroad grade. Considered a Class 1/2 trail. Very family friendly, except for portions down by the busy Cannery Row section (particularly on weekends). The part between Lover's Point (the WM coordinates) and Monterey Bay Aquarium is amongst the most scenic bike rides out there.

Trail Average Difficulty: