Overland Stage Route - Point of Rocks, Wyoming
12T E 684542 N 4616359
The Overland Stage Route moved south to this area when the northern route was regularly attacked by Native Americans.
Location: Wyoming, United States

Here at Point of Rocks there is still a station for the Overland Stage Route built by Ben Holladay in 1861. It was built for the new Southern route when the northern route was regularly attacked by Native Americans. The trail was originally forged by the 1849 Evans/Cherokee Party as they headed to California in search of gold.

The marker describes the reason for the route and also maps the path the stage route took across the country.

The station is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.
Marker Name: Overland Stage Route