Parker Dam State Park - Penfield, Pennsylvania
17T E 705586 N 4562024
Parker Dam State Park is located 5 miles S. of Penfield, off Route 153, in Huston Township, Clearfield County, Pennsylvania.

Parker Dam State Park is an area of 968-acres situated in Moshannon State Forest. The 968-acre state park offers a scenic lake and swimming beach area, rustic cabins, and very nice campground.

Parker Dam State Park also has a octagonal log house which has saddle corners and white cement chinking and wooden cupola at the center of the roof. A tornado struck Clearfield County in May 1985 and destroyed a large portion of the forest in Parker Dam State Park and major damage to the roof and cupole of the Octagonal Lodge. Individuals who were staying in the lodge survived the tornado. The lodge was rebuilt to its original design.

Parker Dam State Park was built in 1933 by the Civilian Conservation Corps. (CCC) Camps S-73 and S-118.

Coordinates were taken at Route 153, and the entrance/park sign on Mud Run Road.
Park Type: Day use with overnight campground

Activities:
Camping, Picnicking, swimming, Hunting, Fishing, Hiking and Backpacking.

Park Fees:
No fees

Background:
Around 1930, the State of Pennsylvania purchased land in the srea for $3.00 per acre from lumber companies. In 1933 work was started by the Civilian Conservation Corps. (CCC) to develop this present day state park.