23d A.C. to Decatur - GHM 060-10 - Sandy Springs, Fulton Co., Ga
16S E 741008 N 3756208
Schofield’s 23d A.C. leaves its river positions near Isom’s ferry on the Chattahoochee River to begin its march to Decatur Ga.

July 17, 1864 Schofield’s 23d A.C. left its river positions near Isom’s ferry on a march designed to gain the N.E. sector of the final approach to Atlanta by Federal Forces.

Cox’s (3d) div continued to Sandy Springs on this road where a rt turn headed the column on it’s three-day march to Decatur, DeKalb Co. To secure wider coverage of the immediate front, Hascall’s (2d) div. turned south across Long Island Cr. to Mt. Paren Rd. where it camped at or near Burdett farm. The 4th A.C. (last of the 7 Federal corps to leave the river) began its march from Crossroads Church to Buckhead the next day. via Power’s Fy. Rd.

Located on the south side of Mt Vernon road at the intersection with Long Island Dr.

River refers to the Chattahoochee River