Marion G. Crandall - Davenport, Iowa
15T E 704150 N 4602378
This marker tells about Marion G. Crandall, the first American woman to die in the war zone during WWI.
Location: Iowa, United States

Text from the marker:

"Marion G. Crandall: 1872-1918

Marion Crandall was the first American woman to die in the war zone during World War I. She was born in Cedar Rapids, but spent several years in France where she attended the Sorbonne University. In 1916 she came to Davenport as a teacher at St. Katharine's School. When the war broke out she offered her services to the YMCA division which aided French soldiers and arrived in Paris in February 1918. She was killed on March 27th when a German artillery shell struck the building in which she was lodging. She was buried in a French military cemetery."

You will find this marker near the entrance of the historic Annie Wittenmyer Complex, originally an orphanage for children who lost their parents during the civil war.