Watertown Milwaukee & St. Louis Depot
14T E 648954 N 4973943
This depot, originally the Rock Island Lines new passenger station and division office building, was erected as a joint venture of the Rock Island and the Minneapolis and St. Louis Railroads in 1912.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Over the years, it has been owned by the M & St.L and by the Chicago and NW Transportation Company. It was closed in 1984 and was sold to the Codington County Historical Society for use as a museum.
Altho Watertowns first depot was a box car, the first depot building was located one block east of this marker. Watertown grew outward from this site. Original town lots were platted parallel to the railroad tracks passing by these depots. There was much activity at this depot during its earliest years when much of the West River SD was being settled. Many WWI and WWII troops passed through its doors in later years.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
This place has changed hands many times over the year but as far as I know the Codington Historical Society is the owner but leasing parts out to a Title Company.

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: M & St.L and Chicago and NW Transportation Company