Old Cross Keys - GHM 044-7 - DeKalb Co. Ga.
16S E 747314 N 3753414
Old Cross Keys GHM 044-7 Johnson Ferry Rd at Ashford-Dunwoody Dr The marker is located on the east side of where Johnson Ferry Rd and Ashford Dunwoody Dr. briefly join and then split again.

Old Cross Keys

Ante-bellum crossroads settlement & Post Office: James Reeve (1792 – 1852) Post Master & merchant. Prior to 1864 the Post Office was removed to a point between Chamblee & Doraville where, name unchanged, it was known as Cross Keys Post Office.

To distinguish the one from the other, this place was called Old Cross Keys & was thus cited in Federal dispatches, maps & reports of military operations here in 1864.

At this point, a brief contact was made between the marching columns of Dodge’s 16th & Schofield’s 23d A.C. July 18, both enroute to Decatur from Chattahoochee River Crossings.

Parking and food are available in the area.

Type of Marker: Highway