Battle of Monguagon, Trenton, MI
17T E 319399 N 4666670
The Battle of Monguagon, during the War of 1812, occurred in what is now Trenton, Michigan. A Michigan Historical Marker identifies the approximate site of the battle on West Jefferson Avenue.
Location: Michigan, United States

On August 9, 1812, a force of about 600 American troops, regulars and militia, moved down the River Road in an attempt to reach Frenchtown (Monroe) and bring back supplies needed desperately by the Americans in Detroit. At a point that cannot now be exactly located, near the Indian village of Monguagon, American scouts ran into a British and Indian force of about 400 hundred men, led by Capt. Adam Muir and Tecumseh, blocking the road south. Lieut. Col. James Miller quickly brought up his Americans and, in a running battle, drove the enemy back through present-day Trenton until the British pulled back across the river into Canada. Losses were heavy. Ironically, this the only battle won by the Americans in Michigan during the War of 1812, was followed a week later by Hull's surrender of Detroit.

--text from Michigan Historical Marker on site
Name of Battle: