C.G. Memminger (P-4) Flat Rock, NC
17S E 368790 N 3905285
The marker is located on the south side of the entrance to the "Saint John's in the Wilderness" Church. The only parking is in front of the gate to the church if it is not open.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Secretary of the treasury of the Confederacy, from Charleston. Native of Germany. Summer home and grave nearby.

The following facts are taken from Wikipedia.com (visit link)

Christopher Gustavus Memminger
His father died 1 month after his birth, his mother died when he was only 4 of yellow fever after immigrating to Charleston, S.C.
At age 11 he was taken into the care of Thomas Bennett a lawyer and future Governor.
Entered South Carolina College at age 12 and graduated at age 16.
At the age of 22, he passed the bar exam and became a prominent lawyer.
Memminger was a staunch advocate of education and helped give Charleston one of the most comprehensive public school systems in the country.
At the age of 58, he was named to be Secretary of the Treasure for the Confederacy by Jefferson Davis.
He resigned 3 years later and received a presidential pardon after the Civil War and he returned to developing South Carolina's public school system.
Marker Name: C.G. Memminger

Marker Type: Roadside