Lightning Guider Sleds
18T E 328312 N 4473908
The Lightning Guider Sleds Historical Marker is located at 722 N. Market Street in Duncannon, Perry County, Pennsylvania.

Historical Marker reads as follows:

Produced between 1904 and 1988 by the Standard Novelty Works, located here. In 1920 the plant was credited with producing more children's sleds than any other U.S. factory; its capacity was then 1,600 to 1,800 per day. The company also made children's wagons, porch swings, porch gates, and furniture products. Established 1904 by William Wills and P.F. Duncan, the plant was closed in October 1990.
Marker Name: Lightning Guider Sleds

County: Perry