Lincoln's Stone - Soldiers & Sailors Monument - Lewistown, Pa.
In the base of this monument is the ONLY stone to ever be taken from Lincolns tomb.

In this monument there is a stone from Lincoln's tomb, The ONLY stone ever taken from Lincoln's Tomb. Major R.B. Hoover was originally from mifflin county. He was the leader of the Lincoln memorial foundation and requested that a single stone be brought to mifflin county for this monument. The stone is 14" x 24".
Behind the stone is a glass jar with the names of Mifflin County soldiers who server in the civil war, a button & badge from the Grand Army of the Republic, the military records from the war, US Coins from the five years of the war, and a 1895 centennial medal.

More information can be found at the Lewistown Historical Society located across the street.
Location Type: Other Likeness

Property Type: Public

Date of Event: 1906

Location Notes:
There are no hours of operation. This monument stands proudly in the center of Monument Square in lewistown Pa. The monument weighs 125 tons and is 64' 6" high, it is made of granite from Vermont. The four sides are designs that represent the four branches of the military at the time, Navy, Infantry, Cavalry, and Artillery. The first stone was laid on May 7, 1906 and was dedicated on June 21, 1906.