The Wreck of the Ten Sails, Grand Cayman
The wreck of the Ten Sails in Grand Cayman. This location will take you to a memorial looking out towards the wreck, just off the East End Highway.
Location: Cayman Islands

Legends of Cayman's occupation by pirates during the 18th century, including treasure caches left behind by Edward "Blackbeard" Teach, Neal Walker (in Little Cayman) and Henry Morgan, continue to be a romantic but historically questionable part of the folklore of this Western Caribbean country.

One of the most colourful historic legends, The Wreck of The Ten Sails, was recently "rewritten" in an accurate account uncovered through detailed research by Dr. Margaret Leshikar Denton.

On February 8, 1794, not November 1788 as long thought, 10 merchant vessels went aground in rough seas off Grand Cayman's East End, led by the HMS Convert. Contrary to an enduring popular legend, the convoy did not carry Prince William, the future King William IV, or any member of the Royal family, whose courageous rescue by Caymanians was attributed with the granting of the Cayman's freedom from taxation by King George III.
Date of Shipwreck: November, 1788

Type of Boat: Sailboat