British Light 3-Pounder Cannon, Monroe, MI
This British cannon is located on Elm Street in Monroe, MI.
Location: Michigan, United States

This cannon, used by British troops during the War of 1812, is on display at the River Raisin Battlefield Historical Center.

The British light 3-pounder had a 2.9 inch bore with a useful range of about half a mile. It could also fire cannister, which consisted of about 48 musket balls, which performed like a giant shotgun, but effective range was limited to 400 yards or less.

British artillery in North America used a wide variety of winter sled arrangements. The exact types used here are not recorded. This 3-pounder is mounted on a type of winter sled devised in 1796. The inventor was the well-known British artillerist, Adye, who was stationed briefly in Detroit in the early 1790's and later tested this winter gun sled design in Quebec.

--text from Monroe County Historical Marker on site
What type of artillery is this?: Cannon