Palais du Luxembourg - Sénat- Paris-France
31U E 451378 N 5410750
Le Sénat constitue la chambre haute du Parlement français. Il détient le pouvoir législatif avec l'Assemblée nationale. The Senate constitutes the Upper House of the French Parliament. It holds the legislative power with the French National Assembly
Location: Île-de-France, France

-1-La construction du Palais du Luxembourg, confiée en 1615, par Marie de Médicis, à l’architecte Salomon de Brosse, est à peu près achevée en 1631. Installée, dès 1625, dans le Palais, Marie de Médicis doit le quitter l'année même de son achèvement, et s’exiler sur l'ordre de son fils Louis XIII, à l'issue de l'épisode dit de la " journée des dupes ".

Le Palais conserve toutefois sa vocation de résidence princière, accueillant successivement Gaston d'Orléans (1642), puis sa veuve et ses filles la Duchesse de Montpensier et la Duchesse de Guise (1660) qui en fait don à Louis XIV (1694). En 1715, il revient au régent Philippe d'Orléans, qui l'abandonne à ses filles, la Duchesse de Berry et Louise Élisabeth d'Orléans, ex-reine d'Espagne. Louis XVI donne le Palais à son frère, le Comte de Provence, futur Louis XVIII (1778), qui en sera chassé par la Révolution Française.

-1- The construction of the Palate of Luxembourg, entrusted in 1615, by Marie de Médicis, with the architect Solomon de Brosse, is about completed in 1631. Installed, since 1625, in the Palate, Marie de Médicis must leave it the year even her completion, and exile herself on the order of her son Louis XIII, at the end of the episode known as of the “Day of Dupes”.
The Palate preserves however its vocation of princely residence, accomodating successively Gaston of Orleans (1642), then his widow and her daughters the Duchess of Montpensier and the Duchess of Own way (1660) which makes gift with Louis XIV of it (1694). In 1715, it is allocated to the regent Philippe of Orleans, which gives up it with his/her daughters, the Duchess of Berry and Louise Élisabeth of Orleans, ex-queen of Spain. Louis XVI gives the Palate to his brother, the Count of Provence, future Louis XVIII (1778), who will be driven out by it by the French revolution.
-2-Le Palais devient prison, avant d'être affecté, en 1795, au Directoire, puis, fin 1799, au "Sénat conservateur". Il subit alors de profondes modifications architecturales, afin de lui permettre de répondre mieux à sa vocation parlementaire, qu'il ne perdra plus, sauf pendant quelques courtes périodes. Tandis que son aspect extérieur reste, pour l'essentiel, inchangé, ses aménagements intérieurs sont très sensiblement modifiés, entre 1799 et 1805, par l'architecte Chalgrin. L'escalier principal d'accès au premier étage laisse la place à la Salle des Séances du Sénat et se trouve, de ce fait, déplacé de la partie centrale du bâtiment vers l'aile Ouest.

En 1814, le Palais est affecté à la "Chambre des Pairs" de la Restauration. Sous la Monarchie de Juillet, l'accroissement du nombre des Pairs de France conduit l'architecte Alphonse de Gisors, à avancer la façade sud de trente mètres sur le jardin, pour permettre la construction de la Bibliothèque et de la Salle des Séances actuelles. Il tire, en 1852, les ultimes conséquences de ces extensions, en supprimant, sur l'ordre de Napoléon III, les cloisons séparant encore les trois salles du bâtiment principal, réalisant ainsi la grande galerie, alors Salle du Trône (et dénommée aujourd'hui "salle des Conférences"), dans un Palais affecté au Sénat du Second Empire et qui a accueilli, en 1848, l'éphémère "Commission des travailleurs".

-2-The Palate becomes prison, before being affected, in 1795, with the Directory, then, at the end of 1799, with the “preserving Senate”. It undergoes deep architectural modifications then, in order to enable him to better answer its parliamentary vocation, that it will not lose any more, except for a few short periods. While its appearance remains, essentially, unchanged, its interior installations are very appreciably modified, between 1799 and 1805, by the Chalgrin architect. The principal staircase of access on the first floor leaves the place to the Room of the Meetings of the Senate and is, so moved central part of the building towards the Western wing.
In 1814, the Palate is affected with the “Room of the Pars” of the Restoration. Under the Monarchy of July, the increase in the number of the Pars of France leads the architect Alphonse de Gisors, to advance the southern frontage of thirty meters on the garden, to allow the construction of the Library and the Room of the current Meetings. It draws, in 1852, the ultimate conclusions of these extensions, while removing, on the order of Napoleon III, the partitions still separating the three rooms from the principal building, thus carrying out the large gallery, then Throne room (and today called “room of the Conferences”), in an affected Palate with the Senate of the Second Empire and which accomodated, in 1848, transitory “Commission of the workers”.
-3-A la chute du Second Empire, le Palais abrite d'abord la Préfecture de la Seine. En 1879, lorsque le siège des Pouvoirs publics est transféré de Versailles à Paris, il est affecté au Sénat de la IIIème République, qui y siège jusqu'en 1940, date à laquelle il est occupé par l'État-Major de la Luftwaffe-Ouest. En 1944, le Palais devient le siège de l'Assemblée consultative provisoire. En 1945, la Haute Cour de justice y tient ses séances, puis en 1946, la Conférence de la Paix. Fin 1946, le Palais est affecté au Conseil de la République, puis, en 1958, au Sénat de la Vème République.
-3-With the fall of the Second Empire, the Palate shelters initially the Prefecture of the Seine. In 1879, when the seat of the Authorities is transferred from Versailles in Paris, it is affected with the Senate of IIIème République, which sits there until 1940, date on which it is occupied by the Staff of the Luftwaffe-West. In 1944, the Palate becomes the seat of the provisional Consultative Assembly. In 1945, High the Court of Justice holds its meetings to with it, then in 1946, the Conference of Peace. At the end of 1946, the Palate is affected with the Council of the Republic, then, in 1958, with the Senate of the 5th Republic.
Type of Capitol: National

Sénat 15 rue de Vaugirard Code postal: 75291 Paris Cedex 06