Llanyrafon Mill, Cwmbran, Great Britain
30U E 499425 N 5721722
This old mill is situated in Llanyrafon (English: Church by the River, sometimes known as Llanyravon) which is a suburb of Cwmbran in the county borough of Torfaen, traditional county of Monmouthshire,Wales
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

History

The earliest recording of a mill on this site is William Rees's map of South Wales and the Borders dating from the 14th century. Some scholars discount the map as Rees did not record his sources of information. However, the position of the building on the map is correct for the current structure.

There is very little information regarding the history of the mill. One researcher has suggested a date of 1204, but there is little evidence to support this directly. The first mention of it in any historical records is in 1632.

A deed of release relating to Llanyrafon Mansion House and its surrounding land, refers to the boundary as being up to "the mill pound belonging to the grist mill of the said William Morgan and the barton of the said mill called the Sangrigge". It can therefore be assumed that the land including the mill belonged to the Morgan family when this document was drawn up.

The deed refers to the tenant of Llanyrafon Manor, now known as Llanyrafon Farm. The family was called Griffith, and the first recorded member to live there was Walter Griffith, who acquired the house and land in 1616. The records of the Griffith family do not mention a mill at any stage, so its history is not known; there is no detailed information as to who built it or when.

The mill had become part of the Llanyrafon Mansion House lands by the 1880s, but it has not been possible to find out when it was added to the estate. Further more detailed research is required.

The Griffiths line died out in the 1880s and Llanyrafon House and its land then passed into the Laybourne family. It was given as a wedding present by Mr Richard Laybourne to his daughter Edith on her marriage to Alfred Pilliner. However, the house was not in good repair and the couple lived there for only six months while a new house was built on the site of what is now the Commodore Hotel.

In 1921, costly repairs to the weir which supplied water to the mill race were required. The Laybourne family sold the mill to the existing tenant millers, the Waits, rather than undertake expensive repairs. The Waits continued to mill there until 1951, when the Cwmbran Development Corporation compulsorily purchased it. Local opposition to what was seen as unsympathetic development left the mill empty and it fell victim to disrepair and fire.

In the early 1980s, the local authority set aside funding for works to the mill and used scheme workers to undertake general repairs and the installation of a new roof. Following this, the building was again left empty. The Friends of Llanyrafon Mill were established in 1995 and are now working to sympathetically preserve and restore the building and mill workings as a facility for local people and visitors.

Significance

We know that there has been a mill in this location since at least 1632. The mill is therefore a significant landmark in the area. The present structure probably dates from the 18th or 19th century, but there are indications that the mill has been extended in the past, which could mean that parts of the building are much earlier. These sections may date from the time of the Griffith family, the 1630s.

The stonework is certainly similar in style to the nearby Llanyrafon Farm, which has been confirmed as a seventeenth century structure. Some of the stonework in the lower section of the mill has been suggested as having Roman origins, possibly moved to the site from nearby Caerwent, but this requires verification.

The mill is unusual in that it had three sets of French burr stones. Its significance is magnified by its proximity and historical links with Llanyrafon Farm, a Grade II* listed building, situated nearby. The mill was part of the Farm estate until the 1920s. The mill therefore has group value with the house and gardens at Llanyrafon Farm. The mill supplied a wide variety of clients, some notable examples being the Morgans of Tredegar House.

Situated in the new town of Cwmbran, the building's historic nature is a rarity, reflected in its listed status, and has been identified by Torfaen Council as of local importance. The proposed restoration would provide a good demonstration of the area's rural and agrarian past, prior to the development of Cwmbran in the 1950s.
Visitor Information

The Friends of Llanyrafon Mill is a registered charity, established in 1995, which aims to sympathetically preserve and restore the building and mill workings as a facility for local people and visitors.

The building has been cared for by the Friends who have undertaken a great deal of work to clear the grounds, make the building secure, and prevent any further vandalism or deterioration. They currently open the building to the public during the summer months, 2-5pm on weekends and bank holidays.

They plan to sympathetically restore the Mill to working order, in order to preserve it for future generations, and to operate it as a visitor attraction with a strong educational role within the local community. Milling Demonstrations are planned, as is the interpretation of the building and its history, along with interactive exhibits to fully engage the visitor with the milling process.