Andersonville National Cemetery, Andersonville GA
16S E 770879 N 3565991
Andersonville National Cemetery was established to provide a permanent place of honor for those who died in military service to our country. The initial interments, beginning in February 1864, were those who died in the nearby prisoner of war camp. Today the cemetery contains nearly 18,000 interments. Andersonville National Cemetery, administered by the National Park Service, uses the same eligibility criteria as cemeteries administered by the National Cemetery Administration of the Departmen

The prisoners' burial ground at Andersonville has been made a national cemetery and contains 13,714 graves, of which 921 are marked "unknown". Clara Barton, founder of the American Red Cross, came here to document the names and burial places of the dead. She had wooden markers made for all interments. Later they have been replaced by the white marble headstones. People want to know if there areany famous people buried, I submit they are all famous. Come visit. Graves of more than 17,000 Union soldiers and veterans of US military are in striking contrast to the landscaped grounds. The initial interments were Union soldiers who died in the prison camp. The first interment took place on Feb 27, 1864. As this was the site of the infamous Andersonville POW camp for Union soilders captured in the Civil War, many state have erected monuments to their dead.

For those with an interest, here are the State monuments at Andersonville, in no particular order. Some of these images are pretty large, best to right click and 'save as' or open in another window.

Wisconsin.
Rhode Island.
Massachusetts.
Tennessee.
Ohio.
Michigan.
New Jersey.
Connecticut.
New York.
Indiana.
Minnesota.
Pennsylvania.
Maine.
Illinois.
Omnibus Memorial for states otherwise not represented: Delaware, Kansas, Kentucky, Maryland, Missouri, New Hampshire, Vermont and West Virginia.

Date cemetery was established: Dedicated as a national cemetery on August 17, 1865.

Visiting hours:
The park grounds are open daily from 8:00 am until 5:00 pm Eastern Time, allowing access to both the historic prison site and Andersonville National Cemetery. The National Prisoner of War Museum, which also serves as the park visitor center, opens at 8:30 and also closes at 5:00 pm. The National Prisoner of War Museum is closed on Thanksgiving, Christmas and New Year's Days and no visitor services are provided. Park grounds, including the National Cemetery, are open on these days.