Fort Custer National Cemetery, Augusta, MI
The Fort Custer National Cemetery is located on Dickman Road (M96) in Augusta, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

The original Camp Custer, named for Michigan native General George Armstrong Custer, was built in 1917 as part of the military mobilization for World War I.

In 1981, Congress created Fort Custer National Cemetery on 566 acres received from the Fort Custer Military Reservation and 203 acres from the adjacent VA Medical Center. Memorial Day, 1982, marked the official dedication of the Fort Custer National Cemetery with the first burial taking place a few days later on June 1st.

The entrance to the cemetery known as the "Avenue of Flags", is lined with 152 flagpoles each flying a donated veteran's burial flag. The Avenue of Flags is displayed from Easter through Veterans Day each year, weather permitting.

Fort Custer also features a memorial pathway lined with numerous memorials honoring America’s veterans.
Date cemetery was established: 1982

Visiting hours: