CNHS - HMCS Haida
Tour this last remaining Tribal Class vessel!
Location: Ontario, Canada

The HMSC Haida (pronounced HIDE-AH) has been preserved by Parks Canada at this location after relocating from Ontario Place.

Click on Documentary on the HMCS Haida for a 3.5 minute video about the ship.

The information below can be found on the site at Historic Naval Ships Visitors Guide which also includes specifications.

HMCS Haida is the only survivor of the 27 Tribal class destroyers built for the Royal Navy, Royal Canadian Navy, and Royal Australian Navy between 1937 and 1945. Haida joined her sisters of the Tribal class as part of the 10th Destroyer Flotilla out of Plymouth, England, in early 1944. Her illustrious World War II career included the destruction of 14 enemy ships during patrols in the English Channel and the Bay of Biscay. Two tours of duty in the Korean conflict reinforced her claim to the title of "The Fightingest Ship in the RCN." Haida is the most famous ship in the Royal Canadian Navy, having sunk more enemy surface tonnage than any other Canadian ship.

Paid off in September 1963, HMCS Haida was on Toronto's waterfront for the last 33 years. In 2002, the ship was acquired by the federal agency Parks Canada along with a contribution of $5 million to undertake repairs to the hull and superstructure. The ship was dry docked and later moved to the city of Hamilton, Ontario in 2003 in time for the 60th anniversary of her commissioning into the Royal Canadian Navy. HMCS Haida is an exciting new attraction on the revitalized waterfront in Hamilton along with the new Canada Marine Discovery Centre.

The Friends of the H.M.C.S. Haida maintain a very informative website which serves as a great overview before visiting.

I hope you enjoy your Visit to this Waymark. As a suggestion for your Visit log, please make every effort to supply a brief-to-detailed note about your experience at the Waymark. If possible also include an image that was taken when you visited the Waymark. Sharing your experience helps promote Waymarking and provides a dynamic history of your adventures.

The Blue Quasar

Please report any broken links, inaccurate data, copyright issues or any other listing maintenance items directly to The Blue Quasar. I will make every effort to reply within 72 hours. If possible, please include the WAYMARK CODE WM1T2Z for tracking purposes. Any images and/or text that does not have a citation remains the intellectual property of listing owner and is protected by the Waymarking: Terms of Use

Classification: Administered Site

Province or Territory: Ontario