The Mt. Washington Cog Railroad
The VERY BEST scenic Railroad trip ever!
Location: New Hampshire, United States

This is the Mt. Washington Cog railroad scenic train trip. It is like no other. The above co-ordinates will take you to the Cog's Marshfield Base Station at the foot of beautiful Mt. Washington in the White Mountains of NH. This train is steeped in history, a marvel of technology and a great ride through some of the most pristine landscape this side of the Mississippi. The Mt. Washington Cog Railroad is the oldest mountain climbing cog railway in the world. Founded in 1866 with the first trip up to the summit of Mt. Washington on July 3, 1869. You purchase your tickets at the base station and board the train. The cog train will begin it's climb up the rail slowly, chugging along on it's geared sprockets. As it climbs you can look out over a gorgeous valley. Arrival at the top takes about 45 minutes to an hour. Once at the top you may get off the train and explore the summit of Mt. Washington at 6288feet. Spectacular views await you. It's cold at the top, so bring a jacket. The coaches are heated during inclement weather. The Cog runs all year long. The Cog suggests you purchase tickets in advance.
Our family of 5 climbed to the summit for $159.00. Children under 3 are free. That price applies to the excursion leaving at 9am and 4PM daily. A great trip! The gauge of the rail is their own, though I will list it as standard below.
Engine Type: Steam

Gauge of Railway: Standard Gage