Fort Kearny, Nebraska
Location: Nebraska, United States

I traveled The Oregon Trail with an Elderhostel group from Kansas City/Independence, Missouri to Oregon City, Oregon June 13-28, 2007. On Sunday, June 17, we stopped at Fort Kearny, Nebraska. In its 23 years as a military post, Fort Kearny came to symbolize westward expansion. It was the first Western military fort of six major forts built to protect emigrants on the Oregon Trail and other western routes. In 1871, Fort Kearny was discontinued as a military post. After abandonment, the buildings were torn down, and the fort reservations were opened for homesteading. Cultural Affiliation: Sioux, American, Pawnee.

Kearney, Nebraska USA

County / Borough / Parish: Kearney