Woodlawn Cemetery, Carbondale, IL
An historic cemetery in Carbondale, IL.
Location: Illinois, United States

The first memorial day service in Illinois and perhaps in the country, to honor those who had died in the Civil War, took place in Woodlawn Cemetery on April 29, 1866. The City currently maintains the Cemetery and Memorial Day services are observed each year at the site. Woodlawn Cemetery is on the National Register of Historic Places and the Carbondale Register of Historic Sites. Burials are no longer allowed at Woodlawn Cemetery. The cemetery is open from dawn to dusk. There are over 60 Civil War graves and 30 freed slaves as well as others buried at Woodlawn. Together there are about 150-200 graves on the site.