First ABC Store (F-68) - Wilson, NC
18S E 236880 N 3957227
The overall objective of the ABC Commission is to provide uniform control over the sale, purchase, transportation, manufacture, consumption, and possession of alcoholic beverages in North Carolina. Let's drink to that!
Location: North Carolina, United States

By law, no county or city in North Carolina is required to sell alcohol unless first approved by the voters. Today North Carolina is a "local option" state with 49 county and 106 municipal ABC boards that sell spirituous liquor at retail.

ABC stores are serviced by a large warehouse in Raleigh. It resembles a fortress, and security is tight.

The ABC Commission has a staff of lawyers to handle questions from the public. One ABC attorney told me that a frequent question during the summer months is, "Can I load up a boat with alcoholic beverages and sail around area lakes, selling drinks?" (No, you cannot!)

The ABC Commission consists of a Chairman and two associate members who are appointed by the Governor of the State.
Marker Name: First ABC Store (F-68)

Marker Type: City