Römermuseum - Augst
32T E 403776 N 5265287
The museum here is divided into two parts, one displaying the archeological finds from the Roman city of Augusta Raurica (including a spectacular silver treasure hoard), and the other featuring a reconstructed villa of the Roman era.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

The Roman town of Augusta Raurica (Augst) was founded in 44 BC in the territory of the Rauraci on the upper Rhine. It was founded as a Roman colony, meaning, the inhabitants were considered Roman citizens and the city enjoyed the highest status among provincial population centers. Other examples of Roman colonies are Lyon, Cologne, Trier, Avenches and Besancon.

On display in the museum are religious statues, Roman coins, and the famous silver treasure. Exhibits are explained in English, German, and French. Photos are permitted! You can also obtain an audioguide here for the Roman theater ruins across the street.

The fate of the largest late antique silver treasure in the world could not be more exciting!

The precious silver was accumulated by Roman officers over a period of many years. Composed of Imperial gifts and inherited items, the treasure represented a very sizeable fortune. Yet at a moment of great danger, before the Alamanni attacked the fortifications in Kaiseraugst, the valuable treasure had to be hastily buried inside the fortress wall. Its owners were presumably killed and the treasure was forgotten. Until a cold winter's day in 1961, when a mechanical digger roused it from its long sleep, marking the beginning of an eventful story of discovery.

Today, 1650 years after it was buried, the treasure can, for the first time, again be admired in its entirety: 58 kilogrammes of pure silver wrought into magnificent platters and bowls, elaborate cutlery as well as coins and medallions that are still in the same mint condition as on the day they were made.

The treasure is of great significance not only because of its material value but also because it provides us with important information regarding late antique society and the remarkable craftsmanship of that period.

This exceptional exhibition givea exciting insights into a time of rapid change and into an era that left permanent traces on our current civilization.
Theme:
Roman history