Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course - Lexington, Ohio
Mid-Ohio is a 15 turn, 2.4 mile road course located in the rolling hills of north central Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course was built in 1962 by Les Griebling. He and several other area business people decided they wanted to create a venue for weekend sports car racing. The track was purchased in 1981 by Jim Trueman, who founded the Red Roof Inn chain of hotels. Shortly after the track under went several major renovations which saw the addition of grandstand seating, underground tunnels, and a media tower. In more recent years safety barriers have been upgraded, and track areas were added so the configuration can be changed for different forms and classes of racing.

The track is considered by many to be "the most competitive road course in the United States." It currently hosts several forms of racing such as the vintage Grand Prix, LeMans, Formula 1 and Indy style racing, and superbike racing.

Mid-Ohio is a great venue for spectators and racers alike. Several grandstands sit at key points in the track complemented by amphitheater style seating, known as observation mounds, near the same points. Some of the highlights include an observation mound between the first turn and back straightaway. This seating allows views of the sharp left coming out of the front straight heading uphill toward "The Keyhole", and the back straight, which is the longest straightaway on the track with speeds up to about 180mph, leading into the "Esses". Another observation mound at the keyhole turn provides viewing of a sharp hairpin turn and the back straightaway. The most popular viewing area is along the "Esses," which is a series of s-curves sloping downhill. Another observation mound is located at the entrance to "The Carousel," which is a 140 degree right hand turn leading into a short left back into the front straightaway. Beside the observation mounds, spectators can, and are encouraged to walk around, and view the race from anywhere along the perimeter of the track. They do allow you to bring lawn chairs, and coolers. The observation mounds have plenty of shade, so there are many areas that are perfect for a picnic.

Tickets range from about $10 to $35 for general admission, with higher prices for grandstand seating, and paddock and pit passes. Some events are all inclusive, such as the Vintage Grand Prix, where you can buy a general admission ticket, and access the grandstands, paddock, and pits all for about $20 for a single day. Season passes are also available for $275 which includes admission to all events, special events, and $20 in coupons for use toward concessions, souvenirs, camping and tickets for each of the spectator weekends.

Type of Track: Road Course