Makers Mark Distillery
16S E 645540 N 4168061
They say seeing is believing. If you're ever out in our neck of the woods, stop by the distillery to see your whiskey being made in person. There's nothing like it.
Location: Kentucky, United States

Maker’s Mark is the only operating distillery in America to be designated a National Historic Landmark. Originally built in 1805 as a gristmill distillery, it became the home of Maker’s Mark in 1953. Today, it is the oldest operating distillery on its original site. The distinct bottle dipped in hot wax is one of the distinguishing features of this brand of bourbon.

To really enjoy the history of the distillery it is best to take one of the free tours that are offered. If you think you have the knack you can try your hand at dipping your own bottle in the gift shop after the tour.

Free tours are conducted at 10:30 a.m., 11:30 a.m., 12:30 p.m., 1:30 p.m., Monday through Saturday year-round. Sunday tours* are conducted at 1:30 p.m., 2:30 p.m., 3:30 p.m., March through December. (*Closed on Sundays in January and February).
Free Sample Offered: yes

Gift Shop Available: yes