Crozier Holme (Bridge 75) CKPR, Threlkeld Cumbria
30U E 495766 N 6051841
The Cockermouth, Keswick and Penrith Railway closed in 1972. Now used as a popular public trail criss crossing through the Greta Gorge with 'bowstring' bridges. Crozier Holme bridge exits the upstream end of the gorge.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Cockermouth, Keswick and Penrith Railway was built between 1862 to 1864 by the engineer Thomas Bouch (later Sir) over the 31 mile route, which negotiated mountain streams, fast rising rivers and flooded pastures. Various standard designs of bridges were adapted to fit the wildly different conditions from Cockermouth to Penrith. In the Greta gorge, bowstring girder underline bridges of wrought iron construction, with land based stone abutments, were preferred, with single spans between 80 and 119 feet, and no intermediate piers. Like this bridge, two others are upright 'bowstrings' with the curved boom above the deck level. The other four in the gorge are inverted 'bowstrings', with curved boom below deck level. As this is a very picturesque journey, perhaps the designers wanted to retain the view.

The intention was to create all the bridges with the 'bow' underneath, but this was not always possible to get flood clearance from the river Greta. When first built the bridges were all a bit lightweight and caused anxiety for track engineers. In later years heavier engines were used necessitating stronger bridges. By 1933 all the upright 'bowstring' bridges were strengthened with cross bracing. Whilst the inverted 'bowstring' bridges had massive iron I beams attached underneath.

Length 101 feet. But the bridge is on a bend so it is skew. In fact none of the bridges in the Greta gorge, is square on to their abutments.

The trackbed is now owned by the Lake District National Park, who have created a cycle and pedestrian trail. You can get strollers and buggies on so maybe wheelchairs.
Coordinates are centre of the bridge, just below the jackdaw nest.

Park at Threlkeld Bridge (waymark) and walk down river. Look out for red squirrels feeding at east side of bridge. The trees obscure the bridge, so best to cross to other bank, and clamber down to field of thistles for photographs.

Source book: Rails through Lakeland by Harold D Bowtell

Links