Windsor, VT
18T E 711124 N 4816638
Windsor is a small town of about 3,800 (compared to 26,300 for Windsor, England) but is full of history, dating from its founding in 1761 and the drafting of the Republic of Vermont constitution in 1777.
Location: Vermont, United States

The town was founded in 1761 and, in 1777, the Constitution giving birth to the Republic of Vermont was written here. The tavern where this historic event occurred is preserved here as the Old Constitution House. This building is only one of many historic sites in and around Windsor.

Windsor is home to various industries including Simon Pearce, producer of blown glass and hand-thrown pottery; a microbrewery, Harpoon, and numerous other small manufactuers in wood and metal. Our retail shops offer books, fine crafts, antiques, liquors, wines, gifts and clothing. There are restaurants to suit every taste. Recreational opportunities for both youths and adults abound in town and nearby.

CORNISH-WINDSOR COVERED BRIDGE
This is the longest covered bridge in the United States, spanning the Connecticut River, connecting the towns of Cornish, New Hampshire, and Windsor, Vermont.