Eads Bridge - St. Louis, Missouri
Historic railroad and highway bridge spanning the Mississippi River at St. Louis.

The following is an excerpt from Missouri: A Guide to the 'Show Me' State, 1941 in the St Louis section:

Eads Bridge, Washington Ave. at the Mississippi River, the world's first steel-truss bridge, was designed by and built under the supervision of Captain James Eads (1820-87).  Begun in 1867 and dedicated July 4, 1874, it cost nearly $10,000,000.  The entire length of the graceful, three-span structure is 6,220 feet; it is 54 feet wide, and stands 55 feet above high water.  The 530-foot center span and two 502-foot side spans, built with ribs of chrome-steel tubing were at the time of construction the longest fixed-end metal arches ever built.  Both sides rest on solid rock, the west pier 91 feet and the east pier 127 feet below the high water mark.  The piers are constructed of limestone below the average high water level and granite above.  The bridge consists of two decks, the upper for highway traffic, the lower for trains, the latter connecting with Union Station yards by a tunnel.  The view of the bridge from the levee at night is particularly fine, with the lights above and the dim, arched shadows below.

The bridge was a revolutionary undertaking.  At the time of its construction, engineers questioned the possibility of erection such long spans, and the use of steel was protested.  Difficulties were encountered equal to those experienced on the Brooklyn Bridge, where pneumatic caissons were used for the first time in pier construction.  Since little was known about combating the effects of working under compressed air, 119 men developed "caisson disease" and 14 died of it before Eads Bridge was completed.

After many years of being closed to highway traffic the Eads Bridge was reopened in 2005.  The bridge also serves as the bridge over the Mississippi River for the light rail system serving the St. Louis area.  Due to its impact on engineering design and transportation the Eads Bridge is listed as a National Historic Landmark by the National Parks Service.

Book: Missouri

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 305-306