Royalston Falls - Royalston, MA
18T E 725490 N 4732869
A moderately strenuous hike descends from Route 32 to the narrow canyon of the Falls Brook, passing several smaller unnamed falls and pools before arriving at the top of the 50-foot plunge of Royalston Falls.

Property Description 217 acres | Established 1951

Concealed within a dense forest, the rushing waters of Royalston Falls have carved a deep gorge out of granite. Here, Falls Brook plunges forty-five feet into a basin. In summer, ferns cling to the chasm's walls; in winter, freezing spray creates a fantastic landscape of ice. Upstream, the swirling brook has carved natural bridges through the bedrock.

The wild and undisturbed appearance of the area today belies the landscape's history. For many years, the land was cleared and farmed. A farmer named Calvin Forbes owned the property in the 1840s, and, for a number of years, the cascade was known as Forbes Falls. During the 19th century, Royalston Falls was also the site of town picnics and gatherings in the summer months. Picnic tables, swings, and a staircase leading to the base of Royalston Falls once graced the area. Histories of the area even record the existence of a casino building at the top of the falls, where bands played music for dancers.

1.5 miles of trails. Moderate hiking, strenuous in places. The Reservation is a link in the Tully Trail and the Metacomet-Monadnock Trail.
Type: Plunge

Watercourse: Falls Brook