SERGEANT CHARLES FLOYD MONUMENT Sioux City, Iowa
14T E 715964 N 4703931
An obelisk marks the grave of Sergeant Charles Floyd, Jr., who died August 20, 1804, of natural causes.(Updated GPS Coordinates 4/20/09)
Location: Iowa, United States

SERGEANT CHARLES FLOYD MONUMENT

The 100 ' high stone obelisk memorializes Sgt. Charles Floyd.

Nine feet square at the base and six feet square at the top and is capped with aluminum connected to copper grounding wires to protect it from lightning strikes. There is an inner concrete core which is four and one-half feet square at the base and three feet square at the top. The bones of Sergeant Floyd were placed in urns and then placed in the concrete core.

Construction of the monument began with the pouring of the concrete foundation on May 29, 1900. Construction was stopped at the 55 foot level in November of 1900 due to weather. On March 28, 1901, construction was continued and the capstone was laid on April 22, 1901. The monument was dedicated on May 30, 1901.

Design was by the U.S. Army Engineers, Captain James C. Sanford and Captain Hiram M. Chittenden with Assistant Engineer Bathurst Smith. The stone is Kettle River sandstone. Total amount of money spent from all sources was $12,600.

The monument was recognized as the First National Historic Landmark by the U.S. Department of Interior in 1960.

ABOUT Sergeant Charles Floyd
(1782 - 1804)

Floyd was introduced to Meriwether Lewis and the Expedition during their stop in the Louisville, Kentucky area in October 1803. He enlisted into the Army in October 1803. Floyd finished the trip down the Ohio River and up the Mississippi River to the wintering area at Camp Wood River/Camp Dubois, 1803-1804. He was approved as a Sergeant on April 4, 1804 by the Captains and took command of the Second Squad. He is believed to have died from acute appendicitis.

"Must Sees"at this location":
The Monument and view of the river.