Lambert Plantation Historical Marker
17R E 457516 N 3514612
Lambert Plantation Historical Marker on US 17/Ga 25 at the junction with Lewis Frasier Rd near Midway, GA

"John Lambert was born in South Carolina in 1716 and died at his plantation here in December 1786. He is buried in the Midway Cemetery. He never married and, having no family, left his entire estate in a perpetual trust with the stipulation that the income be applied "to the support of the gospel, for the relief of the poor and distressed, or whatever pious and good purpose may be answered." The executors sold the plantation and slaves in 1847 and invested the capital in securities. The Estate of John Lambert exists to this day, using the yearly income for "pious and good purposes."

Erected 1954 by the Executors and Trustees
of the Estate of John Lambert"