First Presbyterian Church and Church Leaders Historical Marker
First Presbyterian Church and Church Leaders Historical Marker at 234 E Main St, Rock Hill, SC
Location: South Carolina, United States

First Presbyterian Church side:

"This church was begun in 1854 as Antioch Chapel of Ebenezer Church under the leadership of Rev. John G. Richards, on land of the Steeles and Workmans, 3 mi. south of Rock Hill. Mission moved in 1858 to this site, obtained from A. T. Black and later paid for by Mrs. Ann Hutchison White and J. Spratt White. The Church was organized on Nov. 13, 1869, with 46 charter members led by Rev. R. E. Cooper, pastor."

Church Leaders side:

"First ruling elders: J. F. Workman, H. H. Hart, M. D. L. McLeod. First deacons: Wm. Whyte, A. H. White, J. N. Steele, R. W. Workman, David Gordon. Three pastors have been Moderators of the General Assembly, Presbyterian Church in the U. S.: Rev. W. T. Hall, Rev. W. L. Lingle, Rev. Alexander Sprunt. The longest pastorate has been that of Rev. Francis W. Gregg, 1910-1947."
Marker Name: First Presbyterian Church and Church Leaders

Marker Location: City