Cape Disappointment (overlooking "The Graveyard of the Pacific")
Cape Disappointment Lighthouse in Washinton State, USA at the mouth of the Columbia River.
Location: Washington, United States

This area is known as the graveyard of the Pacific. The Cape Disappointment Lighthouse was the first lighthouse built in the Pacific Northwest.

Cape Disappointment from Fort Canby

The Cape Disappointment lighthouse struggled into existence during the 1850's. Funding came in 1852. In 1853 the ship carrying the supplies needed to build the lighthouse sunk at the base of the cliff below. Two years later another ship arrived and a tower was built. When the 1st order Fresnel lens arrived it wouldn't fit and the tower was dismantled and re-erected to house the lens. Finally in 1856 the lighthouse was up and running. Its 1st order lens was moved to another nearby lighthouse and it currently houses a 4th order lens. The light was electrified in 1937 and Automated in 1973 and is still in use today. Visit Cape Disappointment.

Logging Requirments

To log this waymark

• Post a photo of yourself/family/team or your GPSr at the base of the lighthouse. This requires a 1.5 mi. round trip moderate hike.
  • If you do not have a camera and wish to log this visit please email me with details about the Coast Guard monitoring station binoculars that are used in the building at the base and to the west of the lighthouse.
  • If you are unable to make the hike due to health restrictions email me with a request to log and be ready to provide photos from the nearby visitors center, Fort Canby or Waikiki Beach.
  • Any logs that do not meet the requirment or spirit of this waymark visit will be deleted without notice and at the waymarker's discretion

Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse

Range Lights: Front Range Light