Tourism - Shrine of the Most Blessed Sacrament (Hanceville, AL)
This medieval-style shrine is located at Our Lady of the Angels Monastery in Hanceville, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

The medieval 13th century-style architecture of the awe-inspiring Shrine of the Most Blessed Sacrament looks odd at first, sitting amidst the rolling farmlands of rural Alabama, that is, until you look at it in context with the surrounding structures.
The shrine is located at Hanceville, Alabama's Our Lady of the Angels Monastery. It's home to the Poor Clare Nuns of Perpetual Adoration, an order of cloistered Catholic nuns founded by Mother Angelica, who also founded the Eternal Word Television Network, the world's largest religious media network. The shrine is described by the order as "a Temple consecrated to Almighty God, open to people of all faiths."
The shrine's interior is nothing short of breath-taking, from its inlaid Italian marble floor to its 55-foot high gold-leaf wall handcarved from Peruvian cedar. Here the Nuns celebrate mass separated from the public by a large brass grill.
The adjoining monastery has a public area with a reception desk where an attendant is available to answer questions from visitors.
A replica of the Crech, or Holy Cave where Jesus was born, is located of the grounds nearby and contains a near-life sized nativity scene. Pilgrims are also invited to check out Castel San Miguel, a castle-style visitor's center and gift shop.

Hours of Operation:
The chapel is open from 6am to 6pm daily for silent adoration. The gift shop is open Mon-Sat 8am-5pm.

Admission Prices:
Free