Stanley Ranger Station #406
11T E 665384 N 4899065
When Challis National Forest was established in 1908, the site near this marker became an administrative center. An early Log Ranger Station stood at this site from 1909 to 1932.
Location: Idaho, United States

From the Idaho State Historical Society:

Challis National Forest goes back to July 1, 1908, and this Stanley administrative site was occupied that summer. An early timber ranger station (now parked in upper Stanley) was built in 1909 and retained in use until 1932. By that time, a new administrative structure had been built there. The site is architecturally significant as an excellent and well-preserved example of Forest Service log architecture from the Civilian Conservation Corps period of the depression.

The Forest Service is an important cultural influence in Idaho, controlling approximately forty percent of its land (20,362,924.5 acres of National Forest land). The Service's architectural tastes are reflected throughout the state and greatly contribute to the overall image of towns like Stanley. Log architecture as used by the Forest Service usually includes round logs, chinked in their interstices, and some variety of round notching with log ends extending beyond the corner joints. The Stanley Ranger station is a tightly-constructed version of this technique. Because of its importance, provision has been made for preservation and protection of the station as a well-maintained example of a style that will become increasingly rare in the ensuing years as the Forest Service deems it necessary to replace these structures.

The Stanley Ranger Station includes a one-and-one-half story log ranger station and a one-story log outbuilding. Both sit on concrete foundations, and their round-log walls employ saddle notching with logs extending well beyond the joint. The 1933 station itself is distinguished by its porches. A front porch with log railings is covered by a half-story gable, supported by tripled log columns. The left side entry is protected by a hipped roof veranda that wraps around the rear of the structure. All windows are four-over-four lights with timber frames.

The L-shaped outbuilding behind the station has two first story entrances on the west side, as well as a loft haydoor. An overhanging roof supported by cantilevered logs protects the one story. The doors have triangular hinges and display diagonal cross-bracing in their panels. This 1931 structure was originally a meat house.

Marker Name: Stanley Ranger Station

Marker Type: Roadside

Marker Text:
Expanding Forest Service responsibilities led to construction of a larger ranger station, as well as other buildings preserved here. When a new ranger station four miles South of here replaced this on in 1971, this site became a Sawtooth Interpretive and Historical Association museum.

County: Custer

City: Stanley