Emile Grandjean #435
11T E 639910 N 4892649
An immigrant from Denmark where he had studied forestry, he came to this part of Idaho in 1883 to mine, hunt, and trap.
Location: Idaho, United States

Before Idaho became a State in 1890, he built a winter cabin below Grandjean Peak on a site that later became occupied by Grandjean Ranger Station.  Because of his European studies, he became a professional forester here.   Then he served as supervisor of Boise National Forest from 1906-1922.

From Idaho Transportation Department website:

Emile Grandjean was one of Idaho’s first forest rangers. Born in Copenhagen, Denmark in 1861, Emile immigrated to America in 1883, eventually settling in Idaho before it became a state. Emile joined the Forest Service in 1905, and is credited for his early efforts in organizing many of the conservation activities to protect the land from uncontrolled grazing and mining. Today, Emile’s original forest ranger cabin is part of Sawtooth Lodge located on the south fork of the Payette River.

Marker Name: Emile Grandjean

Marker Type: Roadside